Understand your moving paperwork

How to Read a Bill of Lading

The bill of lading connects the company, shipment, charges, protection, and delivery terms you are agreeing to. Read it alongside your estimate before anything is loaded.

For U.S. interstate household-goods moves. In-state moves may follow different rules.

Start with: How to Read a Moving Estimate

Before you sign, check:

  1. Who is actually transporting my shipment?
  2. Does this match my estimate and inventory?
  3. What am I agreeing to pay and when?
  4. What valuation/protection did I select?
  5. What pickup/delivery terms am I accepting?

Ask for the paperwork early enough to read it. For interstate household-goods moves, the bill of lading generally must be provided, signed, and dated at least three days before scheduled loading, with a three-day opportunity to rescind without penalty. Specific same-day changes from added items or services have an exception to a new three-day period. Do not wait for the truck to arrive to start comparing documents.

Federal bill-of-lading requirements

Estimate vs. Bill of Lading

The estimate describes the expected price and services before the move. The bill of lading is the motor carrier's transportation contract for the actual shipment. Read the estimate, bill of lading, inventory, and any revisions together.

If a broker issued your estimate, a different company may issue the bill of lading because that motor carrier transports your belongings. A different name deserves a check: verify the carrier's legal name, USDOT, and active household-goods authority, and confirm that it accepted the same inventory and service assumptions.

Identity and shipment

  • Company/carrier name and USDOT
  • Origin and destination
  • Inventory and shipment size

Price and protection

  • Binding or non-binding estimate type
  • Charges and credited payments
  • Valuation choice and deductible

Timing and changes

  • Pickup/delivery dates or windows
  • Payment schedule and methods
  • Added services and revised estimates

Have differences explained in writing before loading. A matching job number alone does not establish that everything else matches.

Follow a fictional Bill of Lading

This is a fictional Bill of Lading created by HGM for educational purposes. It is not a contract from a real mover or customer. All identities, identifiers, contacts, prices, and terms are invented. No signature is executed. The sample uses the fictional shipment from our estimate guide; it is not a market-price benchmark.

Follow the numbered document markers to the matching HGM explanations. On smaller screens, read each document section followed by its explanation.

HGM FICTIONAL DOCUMENTEDU-BOL-026-208 · Revision 01

Interstate Bill of Lading Contract

Sheet 1 of 3 · Illustrative fields only · Not a valid contract

1Carrier Identity

Demonstration Transport LLC

Fictional interstate household-goods carrier
200 Imaginary Depot, Example City, NJ
USDOT: EDU-CARRIER-ONLY
MC: EDU-CARRIER-ONLY

Dispatch(202) 555-0186
Emaildispatch@transport.example.invalid
Arranging brokerPapertrail Example Relocation LLC — fictional
Broker identifiersEDU-BROKER-ONLY
Other transporting carriersNone listed in this fictional example

All addresses and identifiers are invented and non-operational. This carrier accepts the inventory and services in estimate EDU-BR-026-208, revision 01. The broker does not provide the truck or crew.

2Origin and Destination

ORIGIN / SHIPPER

Alex Example — fictional customer
10 Fictional Lane, Apt. 2
Example City, NJ — sample-only address
One flight of stairs; curbside access
(202) 555-0163 · alex@example.invalid

DESTINATION / CONSIGNEE

Alex Example
20 Imaginary Court, Unit 4
Illustration City, NC — sample-only address
Reserved elevator; 100 ft. carry
Receiving contact: Alex Example

3Order, Pickup and Delivery Information

Order / revisionEDU-BOL-026-208 / 01
PreparedOctober 12, 2026
Pickup windowOctober 20–21, 2026
Actual pickup__________ (record at pickup)
First available deliveryOctober 25, 2026
Delivery spreadOctober 25–November 2, 2026
ServiceNon-guaranteed single dates; agreed scheduling windows above
Vehicle identificationEDU-VEHICLE-SAMPLE (fictional)
Dispatch updatesCarrier contact shown in section 1

4Estimate, Inventory and Charge Basis

Attached estimateEDU-BR-026-208 · revision 01 · BINDING
Attached article schedule18 article types; 860 cu. ft. planning volume
Equivalent weight860 × 7 = 6,020 lb. (fictional planning factor)
Linehaul price basis6,020 × $0.82 = $4,936.40
Included servicesLoading, transport, unloading, furniture pads, two standard bed-frame disassembly / reassembly services
Customer packing60 owner-packed cartons and 5 bins
Other attachmentsValuation election; pickup condition inventory; any accepted written service revisions

No added inventory or services agreed in this sample. Carrier pickup inventory records item numbers and conditions separately from the planning-volume schedule.

Demonstration Transport LLC — fictional · HGM educational sample · 1 / 3
HGM FICTIONAL DOCUMENTEDU-BOL-026-208 · Revision 01

Payments, Valuation & Charges

Sheet 2 of 3 · Illustrative fields only · Not a valid contract

5Payment Schedule

Shipment charges$5,931.31
Booking deposit already paid / credited$1,779.39
Deposit recipientFictional broker; fully credited to shipment
Amount scheduled at pickup$2,000.00
Estimated delivery balance after pickup payment$2,151.92
Accepted carrier payment methodsPrearranged card or cashier’s check payable to the carrier
Card surchargeNone priced in this sample

Deposit $1,779.39 + pickup $2,000.00 + delivery $2,151.92 = $5,931.31. Lawful delivery amount is payable before unloading, with prior payments credited. Any adjustment needs an itemized basis under the applicable estimate and service rules; it is not permission to rewrite the binding price.

6Valuation Election

Fictional declared shipment value: $36,120. Sample-priced election: FVP, $0 deductible. No actual election is executed.

ElectionDeductibleChargeMove totalInitials
☒ Sample-priced FVP$0.00$295.00$5,931.31_____
☐ FVP$500.00$245.00$5,881.31_____
☐ FVP$1,000.00$205.00$5,841.31_____
☐ Released ValuePer article$0.00$5,636.31_____

FVP acknowledgment: review the carrier’s written liability terms and any higher value declaration. Released Value waiver area: I elect the lower $0.60 per pound per article liability level instead of FVP. Initials: _____ Signature: __________________ Date: __________.

Illustrative wording only; not a substitute for the carrier’s required valuation statement. Changing election would require the applicable charge and payment figures to be updated.

7Summary of Charges

Transportation$4,936.40
Fuel: 8% of transportation$394.91
Materials: 10 wardrobe cartons + wrap$260.00
Origin stairs: 1 flight$90.00
Destination long carry: 100 ft.$180.00
Bulky dining table: 1 article$125.00
Full Value Protection: $0 deductible$295.00
Promotional credit-$350.00
TOTAL CHARGES$5,931.31
Credited broker deposit$1,779.39
Pickup payment scheduled$2,000.00
Delivery balance scheduled$2,151.92
Additional authorized adjustments$0.00 in this sample
Deferred charges$0.00 in this sample

Fuel rounding: $4,936.40 × 8% = $394.91. Hourly labor, storage, shuttle, crating, and unlisted special handling are not included. Added services require applicable written disclosure / agreement and payment treatment.

8Maximum Amount Due / Delivery Collection

Binding shipment, full delivery: original listed charges $5,931.31; deposit $1,779.39 plus pickup payment $2,000.00 credited; scheduled delivery collection $2,151.92. No additional qualifying services or operations in this sample. A separate later claim or charge is not resolved by this illustration.

Separate non-binding illustration — not this contract

Same estimated total $5,931.31, full delivery, only deposit $1,779.39 paid: gross 110% = $6,524.44; less deposit = $4,745.05 illustrated additional estimate-based amount. It is not automatically owed. Do not apply that figure to this binding sample or ignore other prior payments.

Ask for an itemized demand showing the estimate type, all credited payments, any separately qualifying charges, and any balance billed later. Partial delivery has separate prorating rules.

Demonstration Transport LLC — fictional · HGM educational sample · 2 / 3
HGM FICTIONAL DOCUMENTEDU-BOL-026-208 · Revision 01

Pickup, Delivery & Contract Notes

Sheet 3 of 3 · Illustrative fields only · Not a valid contract

9Pickup Acknowledgment

Customer and carrier confirm the listed shipment was received for transport, subject to the attached item-condition inventory. Pickup date/time: __________. Inventory pages: __________. Exceptions / agreed revisions: ______________________________.

Pickup payment receipt number: __________ Amount paid: __________. Consumer materials provided: Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move; Ready to Move; arbitration information. Delivery method/date: __________.

Pickup acknowledgment — customer: __________________
Date / time: __________

Carrier representative: ________________
Date / time: __________

10Delivery Acknowledgment

Delivery date/time: __________. Inventory items received: __________. Missing item numbers: __________. Visible condition exceptions: ______________________________. Services completed / unresolved: ______________________________.

Receipt is recorded with the exceptions noted on the attached inventory. No pre-filled statement that everything is undamaged or that every dispute is settled. Delivery amount paid / receipt: __________. Any itemized deferred balance: __________.

Delivery acknowledgment — customer: __________________
Date / time: __________

Carrier representative: ________________
Date / time: __________

11Claims / Damage Notation

Carrier claims contactclaims@transport.example.invalid — fictional
Claim referenceEDU-BOL-026-208 and inventory item number(s)
Observed loss / damage________________________________
Photos / supporting records________________________________
Written claim amount / basis________________________________
Date sent / submission proof________________________________

This notation form records observations; it is not itself a completed claim. Obtain actual carrier instructions and applicable filing deadlines. Retain copies of your written claim and response. No liability decision or guaranteed payout is shown here.

12Contract Terms / Arbitration / Delivery Language

1. Scope and attachments. The accepted binding estimate, listed services, valuation election, and shipment inventory form the agreed document set. Resolve changed scope in writing before loading under the applicable estimate rules.

2. Access and additional service. Standard service assumes the stated parking, stairs, elevator, and carry conditions. Requested or necessary extra services require applicable disclosure, authorization, and collection treatment; no blank line authorizes an unlimited increase.

3. Delivery scheduling. First available delivery records customer availability. The agreed spread is shown on sheet 1. A guaranteed single date requires a specific written agreement. Carrier dispatch supplies schedule updates.

4. Liability and claims. Review the selected valuation, deductible, high-value articles, and written claim instructions. Condition notes support the record but do not replace a formal claim.

5. Dispute resolution. Carrier provides its neutral arbitration program summary separately. Eligibility, procedure, and costs must be explained before any election. This sample makes no arbitration election or waiver.

6. Copies and signatures. Keep the signed contract, estimate, valuation, inventory, receipts, revisions, and acknowledgments. All signature lines in this educational sample remain blank.

Contract review — customer: __________________
Date / time: __________

Carrier representative: ________________
Date / time: __________

Demonstration Transport LLC — fictional · HGM educational sample · 3 / 3

Before loading: compare, clarify, keep a copy

  • Verify the motor carrier, not just the broker that arranged the move.
  • Compare the inventory, services, estimate type, valuation, dates, and payment schedule.
  • Resolve unexplained changes before loading; keep the signed estimate, bill of lading, inventory, and attachments.
  • Never sign a blank document. Ask about missing information; some final facts, such as actual weight, may not yet be known.

At pickup and delivery, read the acknowledgment

At pickup, review the item inventory and condition notes with the crew. At delivery, check the item numbers and note missing articles or visible damage on the inventory or delivery receipt. Photograph issues and keep a copy of what you sign. Read whether the acknowledgment describes receipt, condition, completed services, or payment.

A damage notation helps document what you observed, but it is not a substitute for a formal written claim. Request the carrier's claim instructions and deadline. FMCSA says you have nine months to file a written loss/damage claim; act promptly and retain submission proof. A claim should identify the shipment, assert responsibility, and state a specified or determinable amount. Review valuation terms, deductible, and any high-value-item requirements.

FMCSA: liability and protection · Federal claim-filing requirements

Check the carrier named on your paperwork

Use Free Check to compare supplied company identifiers with available federal records and follow the official verification links. Registration alone does not establish service quality.

Check My Quote — Free Check

Want help understanding your estimate?

HGM Quote Review helps you understand an estimate's terms, pricing structure, valuation, charges, and questions to ask before moving forward.

HGM Quote Review — $29

Keep these five questions with your paperwork

  1. Who is actually transporting my shipment?
  2. Does this match my estimate and inventory?
  3. What am I agreeing to pay and when?
  4. What valuation/protection did I select?
  5. What pickup/delivery terms am I accepting?

Keep learning